District Board

 Northern Ohio Church of the Brethren
2022-2023 District Board

 

District Board Meetings and Locations

September 16-17, 2022
Friday 6-9pm, Saturday 10am-3pm
Inspiration Hills (lodging and meals provided)

November 12, 2022
10am-3pm
Akron Eastwood Church of the Brethren

March 11, 2023
10am-3pm
Pleasant View Church of the Brethren

May 13, 2023
10am-3pm
Black River Church of the Brethren

August 12, 2023 Board Reorganization Meeting
Maple Grove CoB (During District Conference)

District Conference August 11-12, 2023

Executive Committee Meetings

October 11, 2022
5pm - Meal provided 
District Office

February 7, 2023
5pm - Meal provided
District Office

April 11, 2023
5pm - Meal provided
District Office

 

 

2022-2023 District Board Orientation Meeting
September 16-17, 2022 @Inspiration Hills Camp
Friday 6-9pm, Saturday 10am-3pm

 

  

2022 – 2023 District Board Members

 

Chair – Patrick Bailey, North Bend (2nd term ends 2025)

Vice Chair – Terry Baldwin, Lick Creek (1st term ends 2025)

Secretary – Carol Kuryn, East Nimishillen (filling unexpired term ending 2023)

 

Congregational Commission:

Chair
Mark Pollock, Brook Park (1st term ends 2024)

Vice Chair
Beverly Wengerd, Paradise (1st term ends 2023)

Secretary
Agnes Hayhurst, Reading (1st term ends 2023)

Member
Mike Huffaker, Sugar Creek West (1st term ends 2024)

Stewardship and Finance:

Chair
David Bassett, Pleasant View (2nd term ends 2023)

Vice Chair
David Hobbs, New Philadelphia (1st term ends 2025)

Secretary
Charlene Kuhn, Richland (2nd term ends 2025)

Member
Edward Chase, Poplar Ridge (filling unexpired term ending 2023)

 

 

Connections Commission:

Chair
Dean Foster, Black River (2nd term ends 2024)

Vice Chair
Bruce Morckel, Akron Springfield (1st term ends 2024)

Secretary
Jocelyn Siakula, Hartville (1st term ends 2025)

Member
vacancy (filling unexpired term ending 2023)

Ministerial Commission:

Chair
Steve Simmons, Bethel (1st term ends 2024)

Vice Chair
Terry Baldwin, Silver Creek (1st term ends 2025)

Secretary
Bill Holsopple, Lick Creek (1st term ends 2024)

Member
Bob Simonsick Jonah's People (1st term ends 2025)

 

Ex Officio Members (without vote):

Kris Hawk, District Executive Minister

Taylor Peterson, District Youth Coordinator, North Bend

Linda Fry, District Peace/Conciliation Advocate, Mansfield First

Shannon Kahler, Camp Executive Director, Paradise

Lisa Snyder, District Treasurer, Ashland First (term ends 2023)

Cindy McNaull, District Financial Secretary, Ashland Dickey (1st term ends 2023)

Dawn Baldwin, Standing Committee Delegate, Lick Creek (1st term ends 2025)

James Washington, Moderator, Elm Street/Pleasant View (term ends 2024)

Tina Hunt, Moderator-Elect, Ashland First (term ends 2025)

Ashley Harris, District Conference Clerk, Freeburg (term ends 2024)

Linda Smith, Camp Administration Committee Chair (term ending 2025)

 

View District Board Dates,
Locations, Deadlines and More Here