District Board

 Northern Ohio Church of the Brethren
2020-2021 District Board

 

District Board Meetings and Locations

September 25-26, 2020
Friday 7-8pm, Saturday 9am-3pm
Via Zoom

November 14, 2020
10am-3pm
Via Zoom

March 13, 2021
10am-3pm
Via Zoom

May 15, 2021
10am-3pm
Richland COB (Central)

Summer 2021
Board Reorganization Meeting
TBD

Executive Committee Meetings

October 20, 2020
5:30p
Via Zoom

February 9, 2021
5pm - Meal provided
District Office

April 13, 2021
5pm - Meal provided
District Office

Additional meetings scheduled as needed.

 

 

2020 – 2021 District Board Members

 

Chair – Bruce Jacobsen, Mt. Pleasant (2nd term ends 2023)

Vice Chair – Patrick Bailey, North Bend (1st term ends 2022)

Secretary – Deb Beer, County Line (2nd term ends 2022)

 

Congregational Commission:

Chair
Mark Pollock, Brook Park (filling unexpired term ending 2021)

Vice Chair
Patrick Bailey, North Bend (1st term ends 2022)

Secretary
Agnes Hayhurst, Reading (1st term ends 2023)

Member
Beverly Wengerd, Paradise (1st term ends 2023)

Stewardship and Finance:

Chair
David Bassett, Pleasant View (2nd term ends 2023)

Vice Chair
Maria Nichols, Lakewood (2nd term ends 2021)

Secretary
Charlene Kuhn, Richland (1st term ends 2022)

Member
Edward Chase, Poplar Ridge (filling unexpired term ending 2023)

 

 

Connections Commission:

Chair
Billi Janet Burkey, Center (2nd term ends 2022)

Vice Chair
Dean Foster, Black River (1st term ends 2021)

Co-Secretaries
Jean Garcia, Akron Springfield (1st term ends 2021)
Ellen Speicher, Woodworth (1st term ending 2022)

Ministerial Commission:

Chair
Paul Bartholomew, Mohican (filling unexpired term ending 2023)

Vice Chair
Terry Baldwin (filling unexpired term ending 2022)

Member
Steve Simmons, Bethel (filling unexpired term ending 2021)

Member
Ira Good, Dupont (1st term ends 2021)

 

Ex Officio Members (without vote):

Kris Hawk, District Executive Minister, Akron Springfield

Julie Watson, District Administrative Secretary

Linda Fry, District Peace/Conciliation Advocate, Mansfield First

Jenny Imhoff, Interim District Youth Coordinator

Shannon Kahler, Camp Director, Paradise

Lisa Snyder, District Treasurer, Ashland First (term ends 2023)

Jennifer Recker, District Financial Secretary (2nd term ends 2022)

Ben Polzin, Standing Committee, Poplar Ridge (2nd term ends 2022)

Brad Kelley, Moderator, East Chippewa (term ends 2022)

Brian Layman, Moderator-elect, Hartville (term ends 2023)

Nancy Jacobsen, District Conference Clerk, Mt. Pleasant (term ends 2021)

Jim Shives, Camp Administration Committee Chair (2nd term ends 2022)

 

View District Board Dates,
Locations, Deadlines and More Here